CheckInAge
Menu

CHECKINAGE DATA STUDY

Hotel Check-In Age Study 2026: 69% of 1,114 US hotels require 21+

Across 1,114 reviewed US hotels, 341 (31%) list a minimum check-in age of 18 or lower and 772 (69%) list 21 or older. 1 record is unresolved or conflicting and is left out of those percentages. The records cover 203 cities in 27 states.

Last updated . That is the newest official-source check in the catalogue, not the date this page was built.

The percentages use the same split as the 18 versus 21 guide: a current published minimum of 18 or lower, or of 21 or older. Conflicts, missing ages and expired reviews stay in the reviewed total and out of the percentages.

Published minimum ages

Each record stores one published minimum. This table counts that number, including reviews that are expired or in conflict. The headline above counts only records that are still current.

Exact published minimum check-in age on each reviewed record.
Published minimumRecords
18341
21771
251
Not stated1

17 records also publish an extra condition on top of the minimum. 5 of those mention an accompanying adult, parent or guardian. A condition stays visible on the hotel record. It does not move the hotel out of the 18-or-lower or 21-or-older count.

Cities

Every city with at least 5 reviewed hotels is listed, sorted by the share at 18 or lower. The 18+ link appears only where that city has at least 5 hotels listing 18 or lower, which is when its 18-to-check-in page exists. Cities with a smaller sample stay in the state totals and the national total.

Cities with enough reviewed hotels to index, sorted by the share listing 18 or lower.
CityReviewed18 or lowerShare at 18 or lower21 or older
Los Angeles · 18+423481%8
Honolulu · 18+252080%5
San Diego · 18+493469%15
San Francisco · 18+302067%10
Alpharetta · 18+8563%3
San Antonio · 18+191053%9
Columbus · 18+10550%5
Seattle · 18+331648%17
Orlando · 18+381745%21
Milwaukee7343%4
Austin · 18+261142%15
Dallas · 18+15640%9
Panama City Beach5240%3
Miami · 18+25936%16
Portland · 18+291034%19
Houston · 18+24833%16
Miami Beach7229%5
Washington, DC · 18+25728%18
Tampa · 18+22627%16
Baltimore8225%6
Las Vegas · 18+541324%41
Chicago · 18+25624%19
New York City · 18+882124%67
Denver17424%13
Atlanta · 18+37822%29
Nashville · 18+37822%29
Clearwater10220%8
Minneapolis10220%8
Plano5120%4
South Padre Island5120%4
New Orleans · 18+33618%26
Philadelphia18317%15
Newark6117%5
Savannah6117%5
Detroit7114%6
Franklin7114%6
Duluth8113%7
Boston25312%22
St. Louis1318%12
Alexandria500%5
Cambridge500%5
Doral500%5
Metairie500%5
Mount Laurel Township500%5

States

State rows add up every reviewed hotel in that state, including cities too small for the city table. There is no separate state page. Open a city for the hotels.

Reviewed hotels by state, sorted by the share listing 18 or lower.
StateCitiesReviewed18 or lowerShare at 18 or lower21 or older
Hawaii1252080%5
California31218873%33
Ohio110550%5
Washington1331648%17
North Carolina612542%7
Wisconsin1018739%11
Oregon1291034%19
Texas301234133%82
Florida231344131%93
Minnesota1327830%19
District of Columbia125728%18
Nevada1541324%41
Georgia9671522%52
New York4952122%74
Maryland314321%11
Colorado1129621%23
Tennessee7541019%44
Louisiana339615%32
Illinois1540615%34
Pennsylvania522314%19
Michigan1223313%20
South Carolina510110%9
Missouri41616%15
Massachusetts145236%49
New Jersey173526%33
Connecticut1100%1
Virginia2600%6

Brands

Brand is read from the hotel’s published name. The table keeps brands with at least 5 reviewed hotels. A named brand can list both 18 and 21. Parent-chain totals, which group those brands together, are on the 18 versus 21 guide.

Individual brands with enough reviewed hotels to compare, sorted by sample size.
BrandReviewed18 or lowerShare at 18 or lower21 or older
Courtyard1774224%135
Residence Inn1191613%103
Fairfield1062221%84
Marriott823340%49
SpringHill Suites671218%55
AC Hotels33515%28
Autograph Collection291138%18
Sheraton29931%20
Holiday Inn Express271763%10
Westin27726%20
Aloft27311%24
TownePlace Suites27311%24
Renaissance261038%16
JW Marriott221359%9
Moxy19737%12
Tribute Portfolio16638%9
Hilton151067%5
Four Points15213%13
Element1517%14
W Hotels13431%9
citizenM1212100%0
Kimpton1010100%0
Motel 610990%1
Holiday Inn10220%8
Best Western99100%0
InterContinental9667%3
Luxury Collection7457%3
Hotel Indigo7343%4
The Ritz-Carlton6467%2
Hyatt Regency6350%3
Hyatt Place6117%5
Le Méridien600%6

18 or lower and 21 or older

The first bar is the full reviewed sample. The other bars are the largest city samples.

All reviewed hotelsAll reviewed hotels: 341 of 1114 list 18 or lower (31%)All reviewed hotels: 772 of 1114 list 21 or older (69%)New York CityNew York City: 21 of 88 list 18 or lower (24%)New York City: 67 of 88 list 21 or older (76%)Las VegasLas Vegas: 13 of 54 list 18 or lower (24%)Las Vegas: 41 of 54 list 21 or older (76%)San DiegoSan Diego: 34 of 49 list 18 or lower (69%)San Diego: 15 of 49 list 21 or older (31%)Los AngelesLos Angeles: 34 of 42 list 18 or lower (81%)Los Angeles: 8 of 42 list 21 or older (19%)OrlandoOrlando: 17 of 38 list 18 or lower (45%)Orlando: 21 of 38 list 21 or older (55%)AtlantaAtlanta: 8 of 37 list 18 or lower (22%)Atlanta: 29 of 37 list 21 or older (78%)NashvilleNashville: 8 of 37 list 18 or lower (22%)Nashville: 29 of 37 list 21 or older (78%)New OrleansNew Orleans: 6 of 33 list 18 or lower (18%)New Orleans: 26 of 33 list 21 or older (79%)
Green is 18 or lower. Blue is 21 or older. A gap is an unresolved or conflicting record. The same counts are in the tables.

How fresh the sources are

Review dates run from 3 October 2026 to 24 October 2026. Freshness below is measured from the newest check in the data, 24 October 2026, not from the day this page was generated.

The 1 unresolved record is: 1 conflicting.

Method

Read how CheckInAge verifies a hotel and the coverage notes. The chain view of this sample is the 18 versus 21 guide. Travellers under 21 can start with the under-21 checklist.

Limitations

Cite this study

CheckInAge (2026). Hotel Check-In Age Study 2026: minimum check-in ages at 1,114 reviewed US hotels. https://checkinage.com/research/hotel-check-in-age-study-2026 (data as of 24 October 2026).